Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HMD, Thursday 28 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Aotea Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HMD
MSN: 59-0792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Waverley, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hughes 269C, ZK-HMD, Aotea Helicopters Ltd. Crashed 28-11-1985 near Waverley. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Thomas Wayne Back sustained fatal injuries

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 1982 ZK-HMD Ellwood Helicopters Ltd 0 Motu River, Raukumara Range sub
14 February 1984 ZK-HMD Waimana Helicopters Ltd Waimana River, Bay of Plenty 3 unk