Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HOF, Wednesday 26 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:N & W Thompson
Registration: ZK-HOF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Lake Alabaster, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Ray David Nicholson. Crashed on venison recovery ops when the net got caught in the skids.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 2.