Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HOR, Monday 21 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Aerial Spraying (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HOR
MSN: 30-0902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tinui Forest, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Kevin Murray Campbell. Crash landed in rough country after engine failure due to broken fuel injector line. Engaged in spraying at Tinui Forest.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1999 ZK-HNG 0 Matakana, Auckland w/o