Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HJF, Friday 15 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:S C Singleton
Registration: ZK-HJF
MSN: 36-0482
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruatoria, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: John Graham Bellerby. Crashed Oronui River.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1984 ZK-HJF Heli-Track Ltd 1 Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 sub