Incident LET L-13 Blaník ZK-GWH, Sunday 29 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Southern Downs Aero & Soaring Club
Registration: ZK-GWH
MSN: 174814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Upper Otaki River, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraparaumu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in bush north of Waitewaewae Hut (between Waitewaewae and the upper Otaki River) after running out of lift on a flight from Paraparaumu. Pilot David Burris Butler was injured and rescued.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1985, Journal Vol 28 No 4.
3. Press, 1 October 1985