Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-BZA, Saturday 17 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Piako Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-BZA
MSN: 25-2168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Ian Hugh Finlayson. Successful emergency landing after engine failure.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1431237/