Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca ZK-JLR, Sunday 3 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Aotea Air Charters Ltd
Registration: ZK-JLR
MSN: 34-8433030
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Ellis Stanley Ash.
Pilot unable to lower MLG for landing. Subsequent investigation revealed that the MLG extension relay had failed

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
CAA Accident brief 87-052