Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-EVA, Monday 31 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Manawatu Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EVA
MSN: 38-81A0017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmerston North, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmerston North NZPM
Destination airport:Palmerston North NZPM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This aircraft collided in the air with PA-38-112 ZK-EQM when the pilot attempted to join the latter aircraft in formation.
A student pilot in ZK-EVA received serious injuries which were unsurvivable.
The pilot-in-command was uninjured and was able to make a landing at Palmerston North Airport. He was convicted of manslaughter following the deaths of the 3 other parties.
ZK EQM crashed as the result of damage received in the collision and both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
TAIC Aircraft Accident Report No.89-063