Accident Pitts S-1E ZK-ECO, Thursday 25 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1E
Owner/operator:Private owner
Registration: ZK-ECO
MSN: AACA 337/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Beacon Point,11 kms northwest of Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wanaka Airport
Destination airport:Wanaka Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This Pitts Special single-seat biplane took off from Wanaka Airport to perform an aerobatic display over a Boy Scout meeting being held at a motor camp near Wanaka.

The pilot was experienced in this type of flying, including about 350 hours in two-seater Pitts Specials. He had flown as a pilot in two air forces, the RNZAF and the RAF, and had held United States, Canadian, and New Zealand Commercial Pilot Licences.
He had accumulated a total of about 3,800 flying hours.

On arrival at the location of his display the pilot performed two aerobatic manoeuvres at low altitude, climbed to regain some height, and then put the aircraft into a right hand spin. The spin was stopped after about ten turns and the nose was then pitched up and power applied to recover from the 45 degree dive. Unfortunately the biplane continued on its previous downward trajectory and mushed into the ground heavily in a level attitude, bouncing before colliding with the ground again and skidding some forty metres before coming to rest. These two impacts caused major damage to the airframe, engine, and propeller of the aircraft and the pilot suffered severe spine and chest injuries.

The pilot was found unconscious in the cockpit and flown by helicopter to Wanaka for medical treatment.
He died two days later as the result of the chest injury sustained in the second ground impact.

Pilot: Stefan Witold Karwowski.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Air Accident Report No.85-039, Office of Air Accidents Investigation, Wellington, NZ.