Accident Robinson R22 ZK-HTP, Monday 29 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HTP
MSN: 0025
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nelson Airport, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nelson, New Zealand (NSN/NSNS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
c/no. 0025 ex-N9019V: First registered as N9019V on 25.4.80. Registration cancelled 11.7.84. To ZK-HTP 18.7.84. Written off 29.9.86 when crashed at Nelson Aerodrome, Annesbrook, 6 km southwest of Nelson. New Zealand, Registration ZK-HTP cancelled 21.2.1988. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Stuart John Feaver.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKHQU.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20110920024139/http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]