Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HRZ, Thursday 14 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Paynes Investments Ltd
Registration: ZK-HRZ
MSN: 0562M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Mantell, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mt Mantell, Near Murchison
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After flying over the top of Mount Mantell (1606m AMSL) near Murchison at a height of about 5,500 feet, the pilot descended close to the mountainside intending to fly alongside a rugged rock face at an elevation of approx 4,000 feet.

At the bottom of the descent, he raised the collective lever to level out and heard the engine rpm increase abnormally. The pilot landed without delay. The helicopter rolled onto its left side on the rough sloping terrain. Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Stephen Wade Gamble.

Sources:

1. https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42887
3. http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Query3=Get+Reg+Mark&Mark=HRZ
4. http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/Aircraft_Hist_new.asp?Aircraft_ID=2423
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=551&count=50]
6. https://www.airflitesouth.co.nz/files/793/file/Spec-R22M-ZK-HRZ-pdf