Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus CM ZK-GPW, Friday 28 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1986
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus CM
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GPW
MSN: 213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Thames, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Peter Ernst Gerhat. Forced landing in confined Valley after engine failed to extend.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 1986 ZK-GPW Pauanui Aerodrome, Waikato unk