Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus a ZK-GNL, Tuesday 24 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GNL
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkdun Range, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZLX
Destination airport:NZLX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was flying a task in the national gliding championships in Alexandra - NZLX.
While manoeuvring at low level over hilly terrain at the southern end of the Hawkdun Range control was lost and the glider crashed.

The Accident Report concluded : " 3.4. While the pilot continued his attempt to soar at a low level above the terrain he encountered fluctuating wind conditions which resulted in the glider entering a stall.
3.5. Probable cause : The probable cause of this accident was that the glider stalled at a height which precluded the pilot from effecting a recovery in time to avoid a collision with the terrain. "

The pilot was killed. The glider suffered substantial damage and was repaired later.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2.
Aircraft Accident Report No. 84-006
3. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 February 2001 BGA 4374 Private 0 Benalla, VIC w/o