Accident Schleicher ASK 13 ZK-GIK, Monday 22 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 1984
Time:c. 1330
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Hauraki Aero Club Inc.
Registration: ZK-GIK
MSN: 13450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thames (NZTH)
Destination airport:Thames (NZTH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Instructor-pilot: Alan Paul Belworthy, 22, injured.
Student pilot: Alistair William Christie, 18, killed. R.I.P.

ZK-GIK was aero-towed to a hill some 3 km from the aerodrome.
Conditions for hill soaring were good, and with the instructor handling the controls the glider was released from tow and positioned in lift above the windward face of the hill.

As the glider was manoeuvred in the lift it was upset by turbulence and entered a steep left bank which could not be recovered from before the left wingtip struck the hilltop. The aircraft, still banked to the left, flew past the hilltop and entered sinking air on the lee side.
The left wing then collided with a tree and the glider cartwheeled into the face of the slope.

The aircraft received severe damage to the forward section of the fuselage and the front seat occupant suffered fatal injuries. The instructor, in the rear seat, was injured also.

The accident investigators found :

"3.8 Probable cause: the probable cause of this accident was the occurrence of a turbulence upset
and loss of control in a position from which an uncontrolled descent into the terrain could not be avoided. A contributory factor was the instructor's decision to manoeuvre the glider close to the hill top in the prevailing strong wind conditions."

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report No.84-101.