Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhonadler BGA1664, Sunday 18 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhonadler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA1664
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blenheim Park, North Camp, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:Farnborough, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schleicher K7 BGA1664/'CMZ' was written off on 18/12/1983: crashed due to insufficient height to return to Farnborough, crashed on a house at Blenheim Park, North Camp, Farnborough. Pilot survived OK

Sources:

1. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
2. http://www.aviator.nl/types/schleicher_k-7_rhonadler.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/schleicher.htm
4. http://www.aviator.nl/images/B/BGA1664-13057-big.jpg