Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVIe ZK-XVI, Saturday 28 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVIe
Owner/operator:Tim Wallis /Alpine Fighter Collection
Registration: ZK-XVI
MSN: CBAF10895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waipukurau. Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auckland (NZ)
Destination airport:Waipukrau (NZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-RAF TB863. Registered in New Zealand as ZK-XVI, it first flew in New Zealand on 25th Jan 1989 at the hands of Stephen Grey in "Bare Metal" finish. TB863's life in New Zealand has not been without its events. The aircraft was successfully displayed at Auckland, but on the flight south to Wanaka had fuel problems. The aircraft made a forced landing in a paddock neighbouring the Waipukurau Aerodrome. SAFE Air at Woodbourne carried out repairs, and the aircraft returned to the air on 7th April 1990

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/TB863.htm
http://www.warbirds.co.nz/profile.htm
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-tb863.html