Accident Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-320 ZK-EKW, Wednesday 16 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-320
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-EKW
MSN: G785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dargaville, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Peter William Beatty. Forced landing after fuel supply accidentally cut.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 December 1979 ZK-EKW Barr Brothers Ltd 0 Whitford, Auckland unk
29 April 1982 ZK-EKW Barr Brothers Ltd near Kaikoura, Canterbury unk