Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BSVV, Saturday 15 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Haim Merkardo & Eve Merkardo
Registration: G-BSVV
MSN: 38-79A0723
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Panshanger Airfield, Herfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Herfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 March 2003 when crashed on landing at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was on her third solo flight and engaged in a supervised solo consolidation exercise. On the fourth touch-and-go, the landing was heavy and, on the climb out, she felt that the rudder was ineffective and engine power was fluctuating. She selected a field for a forced landing but power was restored and she was able to position for a normal approach to land on Runway 11.

She was too high on the first approach so a go-around was initiated. During the second approach, her instructor radioed that the nose landing gear might have suffered damage and that she should be prepared for it to collapse. After a successful touchdown, the nose leg collapsed backwards and the aircraft came to a halt on its engine cowling, just off the right side of the runway. The pilot evacuated the aircraft normally and without injury.

The instructor, who had observed the touchdown which caused the damage to the nose landing gear, reported that it had been heavy and that the nose wheel had touched down first; this had caused the aircraft to bounce.

Information from the maintenance company which examined the aircraft after the accident reported that the nose leg upper mount had failed with the first impact, exerting a pull on the steering cables, which, in turn, forced the rudder pedals forwards against the engine firewall. The pilot was thus unable to move the rudder pedals. The steering crank on the leg had also contacted the mixture controls to the carburettor, thus accounting for the uneven running of the engine".

As the AAIB report confirms, G-BSVV was "damaged beyond economic repair". The registration was thus cancelled by the CAA on 16 September 2003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/03/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f600ed915d137400058f/dft_avsafety_pdf_026653.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSVV