Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6835, Tuesday 4 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6835
MSN: 1135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gioia del Colle AB (LIBV) (BA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Over-rotated on take-off and hit the arrestor cable, as a result of which it did not leave the ground. Left wing serious damaged. Restored to static display. Accident date unconfirmed, May 3 and 6 quoted and even July 1994.

Sources:

Scramble 374
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
AFM March 2002, p72