Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6815, Tuesday 12 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6815
MSN: 1115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trápani-Birgi (TPS) (TP), Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trápani-Birgi AB (TPS) (TP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into sea on approach. Pilot Ten Michelangelo Trimarchi (27) ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/mm6815.htm