Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter MM6929, Monday 4 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA-M Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6929
MSN: 1229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buriano (GR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GRA) (GR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported fire after take-off caused by fuel-leak. Pilot Cap Marco Bertoli (30) ejected safely. Aircraft crashed into hill between villages Vetulónia and Buriano.

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_ASAM.htm]
http://archivio.corriere.it/Archivio/interface/landing.html