Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF MM7246, Monday 22 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2006
Time:c. 22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM7246
MSN: 61-616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 mi from Capo Ferrato, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-16 MM7263 over the Mediterranean Sea during Exercise Spring Flag 2006 whilst operating from Decimomannu AB. Both pilots, Pier Francisco Grassi (29) and Fabio De Luca (30) ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Scramble 325
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1353/