Accident MiG-15bis , Monday 18 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinuiju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
176th GIAP.MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP(324th IAD)flown by Kapt S.P.Subbotin, colission with the F-86A-5 49-1307 flown by Capt William D. Crone(4th FIW, 334th FIS). Kapt Subottin eject safely, Capt Crone was KIA in the colission. USAF submitted claims for five MiGs(2x 1th Ralph Gibson, 1x 1th Lt J.E.Heckman, 1x Maj R.Creighton, 1x Capt E.A.Hesse).V-VS pilots(176th GIAP, 523th IAP and 18th GIAP)submitted claims for six F-86s.Actually the only losses of the day were Subottin's MiG and Capt Crone´s F-86 losses in the colission.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,S.P.Subottin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.