Accident MiG-15bis , Tuesday 27 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1951
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sonchon-Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
176th GIAP. This MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP flown by A. Yesipko was shot down by the F-86A-5 flown by Maj George A. Davis(4th FIW 334th FIS).Yesipko was KIA.That was Davis second MiG kill and a double this day.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.