Accident MiG-15bis , Friday 22 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 1950
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
177th IAP. This MiG-15bis was flown by St/Lt S. A. Barsegyan(KIA)and was mortally hit, exploding after a burst fired by the F-86A-5 flown by Col John C. Meyer(4th FIW). Barsegyan MiG was one of the two losses of Dec 22, 1951.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang.