Accident MiG-15bis , Thursday 8 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haeju-Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
196th IAP.MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP(324th IAD)flown by St/Lt Aleksey F. Trabin was shot down by one F-86A-5 of the 4th FIW, 334th FIS flown by Maj William T. Whisner. Trabin was killed. Score of the day ,one F-86A-5(49-1338)shot down by Yevgeni Pepelyayev(196th IAP CO) and Trabin´s MiG shot down by Whisner.The 196th IAP claimed also a F-80 or RF-80, but this one is admitted by the USAF as loss by AAA.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.