Accident MiG-15bis , Friday 26 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1951
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km SW of Sukchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
17th IAP, 303th IAD. This MiG flown by St/Lt Kordanov, as wingman of Maj Pravotorov, was attacked by a pair of F-86s of 4th FIW, 336th FIS. Kordanov´s MiG was hit by the F-86 flown by 1th Lt Claude Mitson, and with his jet burning forced the wounded Kordanov to eject.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang, Sutyagin.