Accident MiG-15bis , Thursday 7 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southeast of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYDD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
29th GIAP. This MiG-15bis was flown by St/Lt Pavel A. Pavlenko(KIA) and was shot down by two USAF Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star of the 49th FBW 7th FBS(pilots: H. Herrmann / W. Hegwood).

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton