Accident MiG-15bis , Wednesday 19 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinanju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
523th IAP. MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD)flown by St/Lt I.Tuliayev, shot down by one F-84E Thunderjet flown by Capt Kenneth L. Skeen(9 FBS, 49 FBW).I.Tuliayev ejected. The MiGs of the 523th IAP claimed six F-84s shot down this day, actually one was hit, his pilot bailed out(51-528)and a second was damaged.One F-86A-5 was damaged(49-1315)by the 18th GIAP.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.