Accident MiG-15 , Saturday 11 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinuiju-Uiju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZYYY
Destination airport:ZYYY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
28th GIAP. This MiG-15 flown by St/Lt Nasonov(KIA) was damaged by the F-80C of Capt Clyde J. Whaley(16 FIS, 51 FIW).Nasonov, wounded succeeded in return to base, but, overturned his plane on landing after hitting an airplane shelter with the wing. Pilot KIA. After some sources, this MiG-15 was repaired and fly again.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team (http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, P.Ovsyannikov