Accident Cessna A185F N80330, Thursday 31 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1980
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80330
MSN: 18503113
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped.Flt pln w wife.Wnd gusting 55kts.Bfr aftn flt,worked ngt shift,atndd mrng funeral.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC80FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB