Accident MiG-15bis , Friday 25 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1952
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 1115316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8km SW of Pakchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tatung-kao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
17th IAP, 303th IAD. This MiG flown by St/Lt R. Khrisanov was attacked and damaged by a pair of F-86s of 4th FIW, 335th FIS. Trying to avoir enemy fire he climb to 10,000m, but Khrisanov´s MiG was hit a second time by a burst fired from the F-86 flown by Robert T. Latshaw and loss control over the MiG rudder. The MiG rolled onto its back and Khrisanov made the decision to eject from the jet, now in inverted position at 10,000m. He landed in an area 10km SE of Pakchon.

Sources:

Air War Korea 1950-1953 / Robert Jackson, 1998
U.S. Air-to-Air Victories during the Korean War / ACIG Korean War Team - http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_307.shtml
Fighter Combat over Korea Part 2: Jet Aces (In: Wings of Fame Vol.2, 1996)
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang, Sutyagin.