Accident Cessna A188B N53128, Friday 6 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 1976
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Martin And Wat
Registration: N53128
MSN: 18801636T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waynesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tree tops averaged 60 ft,aircraft struck tree aprx 80ft high abt 10 ft below the top.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76FKG93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB