Accident Westland Lynx HAS2 XX469, Tuesday 21 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS2
Owner/operator:Westland Helicopters (WHL)
Registration: XX469
MSN: 1/07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeovil, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yeovil/Westland (EGHG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of tail rotor drive due to disconnected break joint of the tail shaft. Pilot and the second occupant were serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
Westland aircraft since 1915