Accident Westland Lynx HAS4(FN) 803, Tuesday 28 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1999
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS4(FN)
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 803
MSN: WA260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Collobrières, Var 83 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulon-Hyères International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on forced landing in the countryside of the Département Var (83), near Cuers and caught fire. Pilot LV Rioult killed. **near Pierrefeu, northeast of Toulon.

Sources:

http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/lynx/fleet.htm
http://www.ffaa.net/helicopters/lynx/lynx_fr.htm
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/bases/stmandrier/histoire/histoire10.htm
**Air Forces Monthly, September 2000, p77