Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II OE-FAI, Friday 30 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-FAI
MSN: 34-7570047
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Straubing-Wallmühle Airfield - EDMS -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOAV
Destination airport:EDMS
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss of control on landing when one engine was simulated to have failed and a go around was attempted. All four occupants survived.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__CX004__PA34__Straubing-Wallm_C3_BChle,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_CX004_PA34_Straubing-Wallm%C3%BChle.pdf (report retracted by BFU)
http://noev1.orf.at/stories/182402