Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron HB-GFE, Tuesday 3 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1994
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Reichenbach
Registration: HB-GFE
MSN: TC-1495
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Reichenbach - LSGR -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGR
Destination airport:LSGR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gears collapsed in landing after an sightseeing flight because they were not locked. The aircraft suffered substantial damages. The occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1554.pdf