Accident Dewoitine D-27 III 248, Friday 18 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1942
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Dewoitine D-27 III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 248
MSN: 325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Elsau and Fulau -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The aircraft lost a blade of the propeller. Pilot escaped with the parachute and the aircraft crashed to the ground. Kpl. Adolf Haug was safe.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"