Incident Glasair II FG C-FMRX, Friday 10 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMRX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rimbey, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMRX, a Glasair SH-2F homebuilt a/c, was reportedly practicing circuits at the Rimbey airstrip. RCMP found the pilot shortly after 11:00 PM on the runway where he had crawled from the wreckage of his a/c, which was about 200 meters from the southeast side of Runway 32. Major damage to the aircraft was reported. The pilot was taken to hospital with serious injuries. The a/c stalled after departing Runway 23 at Rimbey and impacted the ground about 2,200 feet from the threshold.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0993