Incident Piper PA-24 Comanche C-FPNA, Tuesday 21 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPNA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Deer Regional Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FPNA was returning to the Red Deer airport after a local sightseeing flight. The aircraft landed on Runway 16 with the gear retracted. The pilot had not reported problems prior to the occurrence and said after the fact that he had three green lights indicating the gear was down. Neither he nor his passenger were injured. Reported damage was minor. A recovery crew was able to get the gear down and tow the aircraft to the hangar. The runway was closed for approximately one hour.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1049