Incident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair C-, Wednesday 22 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sutton´s Beach, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had departed Meadow Lake on a local VFR flight to Sutton's Beach which is in the vicinity of North Battleford. It was reported that the nose gear collapsed on landing which caused damage to the gear, propeller and cowling. There were no injuries to the pilot or his passenger.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1061