Accident Cessna P210 N616LP, Thursday 10 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1980
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:R&M Electronic
Registration: N616LP
MSN: 148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marcellus, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Rapids,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cyl sepd.Fatigue crack propogation of 6 of 8 thru-bolts & hold down studs.Roads,fields nearby.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB