Accident Fairey Battle Mk I T-58, Saturday 11 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:5/III/3 Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-58
MSN: F.3258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'s Herenelderen, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belcele, East Flanders, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 T-58, 5/III/3 - Aéronautique Militaire Belge. Based at Belcele, East Flanders, Belgium. Written off (destroyed) 11 May 1940 on a Mission to attack the Bridges over the Albert Canal at Vroenhoven. Shot down by Me Bf-109 Oblt Wolfgang Redlich I./JG27 at 07.40 hrs. Crashed at 's Herenelderen 'Molsterveld'.

Crew of Battle T-58:
Adj Gustave Timmermans, pilot (KIA 11/5/1940)
Sgt Gustave Rolin-Hymans, Wireless Op/Observer (KIA 11/5/1940)

The two Belgian airmen, Adjutant Gustave Timmermans, a 28-year-old pilot from Auderghem, and his gunner, 1st Sergeant Gustave Rolin-Hymans was killed in the Molsterveld in 's Herenelderen. The latter was the senior of the Squadron. He got his pilot's license at the end of the First World War, at the flight school in Juvisy.

Given his advanced age, he was unsuitable to fly himself - this Liège resident had turned 40 a few weeks before. He paid for his commitment to this mission with his life. Gustave Rolin-Hymans still rests in the cemetery of 's Herenelderen (Sint-Stefanusstraat), while his pilot's grave was repatriated to the municipality where he was born.

Sources:

1. https://www.freebelgians.be/articles/print.php?id=67
2. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/belgium/af/losses.html
3. https://halifaxjd371kno.com/index.php/s-herenelderen-fairey-battle-t58-5-iii-1-ae/
4. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Fairey-Battle/Fairey-Battle/pages/Fairey-Battle-I-BAF-5e-Escadrill-Groupe-III-3e-Regiment-5.III.3-T58-Belgium-May-1940-0A.html
5. http://users.skynet.be/lostplanes.net/the%20fairey%20Battle.htm
6. https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2016/06/05/the-allied-air-attacks-against-the-bridges-1112-may-1940/
7. http://www.letletlet-warplanes.com/2018/07/30/the-fairey-battles-of-the-belgian-aeronautique-militaire/
8. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/fairey-battle-t-58-te-s-herenelderen-gustave-timmermans-gustave-rolin-hymans