Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver C-FOEV, Friday 24 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Arctic Sunwest Charters
Registration: C-FOEV
MSN: 1680TB48
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yellowknife East Bay, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOEV, a DHC-2 Turbo Beaver, was disabled on East Bay at Yellowknife, one pontoon sinking. The passengers had been removed by boat and the Coast Guard was towing the aircraft to shore. The winds were described as light at take off, with near glassy water conditions with the temperature at approximately 5 C. The aircraft became airborne for a short distance and settled back onto the water. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the aircraft subsequently ran aground on the shore flipping over onto its back causing substantial damage. There were no injuries. Unconfirmed reports by witnesses say that the aircraft left the water on its second takeoff attempt. The aircraft was said to have stalled and fallen back onto the water in a nose up attitude, left float heel making first contact with the water (which is consistent with observed damage). The aircraft and float struts were damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1073