Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XM915, Friday 10 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1961
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:819 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XM915
MSN: WA/36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off St. Anthony's Head, Roseland Peninsula, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Seahawk /RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Wessex HAS.1 XM915 '321/CU' of 819 Squadron, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm:
Written off (destroyed) 10 November 1961. The helicopter took off at 17:15 hours for a 20 minute night exercise (FALTEST 3) and ditched into the sea after fire in the transmission system. According to one source (see link #1):

"Night Anti-submarine exercise, burning smell in cockpit, followed by fire in transmission system, lost tail rotor control. Aircraft ditched into the sea off St. Anthony's Head, Roseland Peninsula, Cornwall, England,

Three of the four crew - Pilot Lieutenant Commander Bagnall RN, Lieutenant V A William (RCN) and Observer Lieutenant Alan Hulme RN - recovered by sea boat dispatched from HMS Falmouth. The other Pilot, Pilot Officer Graham L Anderson (Service Number JX 909037) was killed. Aircraft sank and not recovered. Struck off charge as Cat ZZ 26.2.62

The crash location of St Anthony Head is a National Trust property situated at the southernmost tip of the Roseland Peninsula, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom, overlooking the entrance to one of the world's largest natural harbours: Carrick Roads and the estuary of River Fal.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Helicopters Since 1943 (Lee Howard, Mick Burrow, and Eric Mayall, Air Britain 2011 p.117)
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/14188/
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Anthony_Head