Accident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XT465, Tuesday 6 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XT465
MSN: WA/287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi SSW of Andoya Air Station -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andoya Air Station
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a cable strike while flying over a fjord in the Skarsteindalen area. The tail section detached and helicopter crashed inverted.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/14461/