Incident Volmer VJ-22 Sportman C-FEAZ, Tuesday 14 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22 Sportman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEAZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dalmeny, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt Volmer Sportsman VJ 22, C-FEAZ, was taxiing from the runway at a private strip near Dalmeny, SK. The aircraft's gull wing doors were open to increase ventilation. The pilot reached back to secure the doors and suffered an amputation injury to two fingers when his hand contacted the aircraft's propeller. The aircraft's original design incorporated a pusher propeller mounted above the fuselage behind the cockpit. The occurrence aircraft had been modified by the incorporation of a Lycoming O-290D engine and a tractor propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C1141