Accident Cessna R172K N736LE, Monday 17 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1981
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Wing Nuts Flyi
Registration: N736LE
MSN: R1722605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cessna overtaken by piper,n15611.Twr controllerstated never idd piper,either trans or primy tgt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX81AA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB