Accident Zeppelin LZ 92 L 43, Thursday 14 June 1917
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 1917
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ 92
Owner/operator:German Navy
Registration: L 43
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by British (RNAS) Curtiss H.12 flying boat plane; no survivors. All 25 occupants died as the zeppelin exploded in midair.

Sources:

German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Zeppelins
http://ribewiki.dk/da/Luftskib_L_43

Media: