Accident Saab J 32B Lansen 32551, Friday 10 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 32B Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32551
MSN: 32.551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lilltjärnan, 20 km NE Arlanda -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F1 Västerås ?
Destination airport:F1 Västerås ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with J 34, 34098 during night exercise. Back-seat passenger was radio-reporter Lars Ramsten. Foul-up with exercise areas. Ramsten was reportedly too tall to fit into the leg restraints of the ejection-seat and suffered injuries. The pilot ejected first, without telling the passenger to eject. Coded: A 51.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=557